Former Council Members

2001-2017

Dr. Heinrich Graf von Bassewitz

Federal Commissioner for organic farming of the German Farmers’ Association (DBV), Chair of the organic farming group of the EU farmers’ organisation Copa-Cogeca, organic farmer

Member from July 2010 – June 2013


Philip Freiherr von dem Bussche

President of the German Agricultural Society (DLG e.V.)

Member from April 2001 – April 2002


Dr. Ursula Eid

Former Secretary of State for International Development Cooperation

Member from July 2010 – June 2013


Dr. Joachim Faber

Senior Advisor of Allianz SE

Member from July 2010 – June 2013


Jochen Flasbarth

Registered Association for the Protection of Nature of Germany (NABU e.V.)

Member from April 2001 – January 2003


Horst Frank

Mayor of the City of Constance

Member from May 2003 – May 2010


Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Franz

President of the Centre for European Economic Research (ZEW), Mannheim

Member from April 2001 – March 2004


Vera Gäde-Butzlaff

Chairwoman of the board of Gasag Berliner Gaswerke AG, Chairwoman of Nehlsen AG

Member from July 2013 – October 2016


Dr. Hans Geisler

Former minister of state for social affairs, health, youth and families, state of Saxony

Member from June 2006 – June 2013


Alois Glück

Former President of the Landtag

Member from July 2011 – October 2016


Rainer Grohe

Former Executive Director of GALILEO, long-standing chairman of the Environment Committee of the Federal Association of German Industry (BDI)

Member from April 2001 – March 2007


Hermann Graf Hatzfeldt

Chairman of the German Forest Stewardship Council (FSC), Member of the Foundation Council of WWF Germany and the Curatorium of the Ecology Institute

Member from May 2003 – March 2007


Dr. Volker Hauff

Former Chairman of the German Council for Sustainable Development (RNE), Federal Minister (retired)

Member from April 2001 – May 2010


Roland Heinisch

Chairman of the Board of the German Railroad Network AG (DB Netz AG)

Member from April 2001 – March 2007


hDr. Claus Hipp

GmbH & Co. Vertrieb KG, Vice-president of the Association of German Chambers of Industry and Commerce

Member from April 2001 – January 2003


Walter Hirche

Former parliamentary secretary for the Ministry of the Environment, Chairman of the Governing Board of the UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning in Hamburg, former minister in Lower Saxony and Brandenburg

Member from July 2010 – October 2016


Prof. Dr. Stefan Homburg

Professor for Public Finances at the University of Hannover, Member of the Federalism Committee

Member from April 2004 – March 2007


Prof. Dr.-Ing. Eberhard Jochem

Fraunhofer Institute for Systems Technology and Innovation Research (ISI), Karlsruhe, Centre for Energy Policy and Economics (CEPE)

Member from April 2001 – March 2007


Dr. Margot Käßmann

Regional Bishop of the Protestant- Lutheran Regional Church Hanover

Member from April 2001 – March 2004


Prof. Dr. Ute Klammer

Professor for political sciences, in particular social policy at the University of Duisburg-Essen

Member from June 2008 – May 2010


Prof. Dr. Edward G. Krubasik

Honorary professor at the TU Munich, former Corporate Executive Committee of Siemens

Member from September 2006 – May 2010


Thomas Loster

Head of Munich Re Foundation

Member from September 2006 – May 2010


Jennifer Morgan

Program Director, World Resources Institute, Washington

Member from July 2013 – October 2016


Prof. Dr. Edda Müller

Chairwoman of the Federal Association of Consumer Centres and Consumer Associations – Federal Consumer Centre Association e.V. (vzbv)

Member from April 2001 – March 2007


Dr. Franz-Josef Overbeck

Bishop of the city of Essen

Member from June 2010 – June 2011


Matthias Platzeck

Chief minister of the the Federal State of Brandenburg

Member from April 2001 – May 2003


Heinz Putzhammer

Federal Chairman of the German Association of Trade Unions (DGB)

deceased on 27 June 2006

Member from April 2001 – June 2006


Hans-Peter Repnik

Former Chairman of the German Council for Sustainable Development (RNE), long-standing Member of Parliament, former Secretary of State for International Development Cooperation, Recycling economy

Member from June 2010 – January 2012


Prof. Dr. Jürgen Rimpau

Chairman of the German Agricultural Society e.V.

Member from May 2003 – May 2010


Prof. Dr. Josef Sayer

Prelate and Chief Executive of the Episcopal relief organisation MISEREOR e.V.

Member from April 2001 – March 2007


Tobias Schlegl

TV Moderator, VIVA

Member from May 2004 – March 2007


Max Schön

Entrepreneur in Lübeck, president German Association for the Club of Rome, Hamburg

Member from July 2010 – October 2016


Dr. Eric Schweitzer

Member of the Board of ALBA AG, president of the German Chamber of Industry and Commerce, president of the German Chamber of Industry and Commerce, DIHK

Member from July 2010 – June 2013


Achim Steiner

UNDP Administrator; Director of the Oxford Martin School/University of Oxford

Member from November 2016 – June 2017


Prof. Dr. Georg Teutsch

Scientific Director Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ

Member from June 2007 – May 2010


Prof. Dr. Klaus Töpfer

Former Undersecretary General, UN, Former Executive Director of the United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP), Former Deputy Chairman of the German Council for Sustainable Development (RNE)

Member from April 2001 – May 2010


Holger Tschense

Former Mayor and Councillor for the Environment, Order, and Sport of the City of Leipzig

Member from May 2003 – January 2006


Christiane Underberg

Mitinhaberin Underberg KG

Member from June 2007 – November 2008


Prof. Dr. Fritz Vahrenholt

Chairman of the Board of REpower Systems AG

Member from April 2001 – March 2007


Michael Vassiliadis

Chairman of the industrial union of Mining, Chemical and Energy (IG BCE)

Member from 2007 – October 2016


Eggert Voscherau

Member of the Board of BASF AG

Member from May 2003 – January 2006


Susanne Weber-Mosdorf

Deputy Secretary-General WHO

Member from June 2007 – December 2007


Hubert Weinzierl

Honorary president of the German League for Nature and Environment (DNR), the umbrella organization of German conservation and environmental protection organizations

Member from April 2001 – June 2013


Ranga Yogeshwar

TV Moderator

Member from June 2007 – August 2008


Prof. Dr. Angelika Zahrnt

Honorary chairwoman of “Friends of the Earth Germany” (Bund für Umwelt- und Naturschutz Deutschland, BUND)

Member from April 2001 – June 2013


Experts co-opted by the German Council for Sustainable Development

Prof. Dr. Gerhard de Haan

Professor of Futures and Education Studies at the Free University of Berlin

Expert co-opted by the German Council for Sustainable Development from January 2014 – June 2015


Prof. Dr. Harald Welzer

Honorary professor of transformation design at the University of Flensburg and regular visiting professor of social psychology at the University of St. Gallen;
Expert co-opted by the German Council for Sustainable Development from January 2015 – October 2016


Jochen Zeitz

Chairman of the Administrative Board of PUMA SE, CEO of the Sport and Lifestyle Group and Chief Sustainability Officer of PPR

Expert co-opted by the German Council for Sustainable Development from October 2011 – September 2012